Monday, November 6, 2017

New in the closet: sweater weather

Hey y'all! Happy Monday! As usual, we've been horribly confused lately in Texas with the weather! One day we're sweating in the 90s (seriously y'all, last week we hit a record high for November) and the next day we're bundled up in sweaters. I've switched our A/C from cold to heat and back twice now and every day I have to go outside with my morning coffee to check the temperature before getting dressed. Despite being in Texas almost my entire life, you never really get used to it, in my opinion.

Tuesday, October 24, 2017

Fort worth shopping events Oct 24-28

Hey y'all! We all know that shopping is way more fun when there is champagne, wine and/or appetizers involved! Today I wanted to tell you quickly about two fun shopping events happening in Fort Worth. One is today, Tuesday, October 24th, and the other is Saturday, October 28th.

If you've read a few of my latest posts, you'll know that I'm really in love with the West Bend shopping area on University. If you have yet to visit West Bend, today would be a great day to check it out! Pax and Parker is having a shopping event today from 4 p.m. to 7 and you can sip champagne and earn double rewards points.
The other shopping event I want to highlight is happening this Saturday. It is brought to you by Sundance Square and it sounds like so much fun! This is a "Spooky Sip and Shop" event you need to purchase tickets for ahead of time. There are multiple shops participating! Shops are having special deals and discounts. There will also p drinks in light bites provided. Ticket purchase is $25 and it is actually a donation to The Tarrant Area Food Bank. You can read more about this event HERE and purchase tickets.

I'd love to know if you're going to this event! Saturday is my birthday and I'm still not sure what I'll be doing, but this sounds like a really fun option!

Saturday, October 21, 2017

Arts goggle today!

Arts Goggle is happening today! This is definitely one of my favorite events of the year. I've said it before and I'll say it again, one of the best things about Fort Worth is a small-town feel with a ton of cultural events and a plethora of talented locals (yeah I just used the word plethora, my husband would be so proud... We're big Three Amigo fans haaa). And usually a lot of those events are free, including today's Arts Goggle in the Near Southside.


Tuesday, October 10, 2017

Kendall's 1st birthday: Party shoes

Hey y'all! I feel like I have been so MIA from the blog and I'm so sorry. Life is always taking over. We celebrated Kendall's first birthday over the weekend and I think I'm still in shock that my baby is one year old! I mentioned on Instagram that I will be doing a series of blog posts about her birthday party. I will be going over the decor I used, a few DIY projects, and outfits.

Chris is working late tonight and I am taking a little bit of relaxing mommy time with my real housewives (I have a sick obsession!!) But I wanted to link Kendall's party shoes for Tuesday Shoes Day!
I love allowing Kendall to be barefoot almost everywhere. She basically never wears shoes when we're home. And even when I take her outside to play we love to both be barefoot. However she is walking so much now that we needed to invest in a good pair of shoes. I decided to buy her these platinum bow moccasins as a birthday present and give them to her before her party since they matched her dress perfectly. So far they are tricky for her to walk on our hardwood floors LOL. When she walked out into her party she stood perfectly still in the same spot for probably about 3 minutes, just looking around at everybody and not understanding what the birthday party was 😂 But I know with a little practice she'll get the hang of it.
You can find these adorable shoes HERE. I went with a neutral color that I know will go with a lot of her outfits. There are so many adorable shoes that I want!! Y'all seriously, the prints!!!

I can't wait to share more details with you about her party. It was a great success and we all had a lot of fun! How was your weekend? has anybody gone to the state fair yet? Did everybody enjoy the gorgeous weather we had today in DFW?

Friday, September 22, 2017

Friday in the Fort: weekend happenings

It's Friday in the Fort! Did anyone else's week fly by?  Even though the heat is still being a stubborn bia in Texas, there's lots of reasons to get outside this weekend! Today I'm sharing a few of the fun Fort Worth activities happening this weekend! A lot of them (most!) are free and family friendly! 

Thursday, September 21, 2017

Mural series part 2


All you need is LOVE! Today I'm showing a little more love for the West Bend shopping center and their killer murals! 

Saturday, September 2, 2017

Plaid poncho and 3 things I'm looking forward to this fall

I've had this plaid poncho for a couple of years now.  I had it on a wish list and my sweet friend Kelly sent it to me as a gift.

Wednesday, August 23, 2017

Floral kimono

I don't really enjoy online shopping that much for myself.  I really prefer the actual experience of shopping and trying things on rather than clicking a button. But, since becoming a first time mommy, I haven't had as much time for clothing shopping and online shopping has become a handy tool for me.

Friday, August 18, 2017

Buffalo check top and my Fort Worth mural series

Happy Friday y'all! I'm sharing this fun lace up top today and I wanted to make a fun announcement! I am going to be doing a huge roundup of Fort Worth murals for you! I'm so in love with all the art that is popping up around Funkytown and love that everyone is embracing the mural love! Murals have been pretty hot lately and I love that Fort Worth is getting just a little funkier ;)

Thursday, August 17, 2017

Lace bell sleeve top + West Elm Fort Worth grand opening

Ok so Kendall is on a pretty good schedule and she's usually getting bottle and going to bed somewhere around 6:30-7:30 every night. It's awesome that she finally sleeps so well at night considering what my first few months were with her, BUT it also means that unless we have a babysitter Chris and I are chillin and locked into in the house at 6pm haha.

Well, last night momma broke the rules so we could stop by the opening of the brand new Fort Worth West Elm!
(Pic: West Elm Fort Worth)

Friday, August 11, 2017

Olive choker tank and Kendall's cactus print dress

Hmm, let me talk about olive ONE MORE TIME ;) I love this tank! First of all, it's a nice soft fabric with some stretch so it wears well. It's very comfortable and can be easily layered. This will be a perfect piece to snag now (it's a steal!) and layer under cardigans and jackets for fall.

Wednesday, August 9, 2017

I'm having so many moments lately when I pause and think, Kendall can't be this old! Or this big! She just turned 10 months on Monday and it seems so crazy.

She's staying awake longer and fighting her afternoon nap so much! A lot of days now she's just awake and there is no second nap. So I find myself going into her room with her more just to change up the scenery after playing in the living room/ kitchen.

I love how her room came together and I thought I'd share a little teaser before actually doing a room tour! Enjoy :)

Tuesday, August 8, 2017

Tuesday Shoes day: Vince Camuto heels

Just wanted to share that these heels are probably the most comfy I've ever purchased!
I'm not having any issues with being on my feet for a long time or having to walk around. I wore them to the Dallas Aquarium and I wear them frequently around Fort Worth.  I love the nude color and that they go with dressier outfits as well as my favorite distressed jeans.
Distressed denim, my favorite tank, a chunky sweater and these heels!  This has been my favorite outfit lately. You'll probably see it a lot! I've been loving the thunderstorms in Fort Worth the last few days and I'm ready for more! Come on cooler temps and all things fall! 🍃

Friday, August 4, 2017

Blush and olive casual Friday

Happy Friday y'all!! I've mentioned a few times on the blog now that I've been crushing over olive and blush together. Well the color combo obsession is continuing! 

Wednesday, August 2, 2017

Day Designer 2018 Planner

If you're at all like me you HAVE TO have a planner. I live off of to-do lists and having a visual of my time. Let's be honest, to be "adulting" correctly, you have to know WTF is going on at all times and carefully and strategically use your time. Especially if you work from home or work for yourself. Discipline and planning are a must.

Tuesday, August 1, 2017

Haute Mess tee and 5 ways I'm getting back to being my pre-baby self

So, lately I've been motivated to really, for lack of a better term, get shit done! For awhile I really felt drowned in new-mommy-hood and not a lot like myself but lately I feel like I'm on a great upswing.

Friday, July 28, 2017

Follow Friday: fort worth Instagram accounts I love

Hey y'all! Happy Friday! Apparently today is the hottest day yet here in Fort Worth! Ugh!
I wanted to do a Fort Worth related Follow Friday post and quickly share a few of my favorite Fort Worth Instagram accounts to follow! I love the history of Fort Worth and learning about historic properties and architecture. I lived downtown for almost a decade in a gorgeous historic building and I now live in a house that was built in 1910 (it's renovated). I live in a neighborhood that is passionate about the history and the homes and I love following accounts that teach me new things!

Here's a few favorites:
@historic_fort_worth
@fortworthhistorical
@fortworthyhistory

There's also a lot of change happening in Fort Worth and here's one of my favorites for showing new development:
@urbanfortworth

Be sure to follow me on Instagram as well :)

If you have any others to suggest, be sure to leave a comment!! Thanks for stopping by! Hope y'all have a great Fri-YAY!!

Thursday, July 27, 2017

Watermelon stripe halter

Always living life colorfully over here, especially during the summer. Summer brights and warm nights!! I love this striped halter so much. The name of the print is watermelon stripe and it definitely gives me all the summer feels! Back to school and fall fashion sales may be running rampant but y'all, it's still 100 degrees outside!

Chris and I stopped by Inspiration Alley in Fort Worth today because it's been on my to do list. Shocker that we were the only ones there at 3pm on a balls hot day lol! You can see a little bit on my Instagram Stories!
I plan on going back for many more shoots but today was a last minute "Hey we don't have the kid" moment ;-) This is only a small sampling of the murals. More on those later!!

This top has such cute details like the braided ties. Also love the peplum because that's still such a huge trend right now! You can find this halter HERE for less than $40! It's also part of a big BOGO 50% off sale so be sure to check out all of the BOGO items HERE!
Another week has flown by! What are your plans for the weekend? 


Tuesday, July 18, 2017

Marc Fisher Mules

Happy Tuesday!! I've been loving these Marc Fisher mules this season.
 They are so comfortable!! I bought them at DSW and you can find them HERE
I really love pairing blush with olive green. I think it's a little unexpected and an easy way to transition into fall. In Texas, you have to come up with creative ways to continue your summer wardrobe (because of the heat!) but still manage to make your outfits "feel" like fall. This is where darker fall fabrics come into play and "fall" textures and patterns (plaids, chunky knits, cashmere cardigan and and ponchos, etc) You may still be wearing shorts but you can throw on a cardigan or wear some plaid :)
If you're looking to make a purchase that is a little more on the bootie side for fall, I love these other Marc Fisher ankle strap sandals! 

These are pricier than the mules but the 4 color choices are more neutral AND they are currently 40% off at Nordstrom!  Pick them up while you're already making your #NSale purchases! Get them HERE

Usually I'm all about summer but this year I think I'm already so ready for fall!! Pretty sure it has something to do with toting this child around ;) What's your favorite trend for fall?


Saturday, July 15, 2017

Me and mini me: swimwear

Hey y'all! Happy weekend! Today we're headed to my friend's daughter's 1st birthday party and we'll be poolside! Kendall and her friend are three months apart... I can't believe I'll be throwing a 1st birthday party in just a few short months!! Like I already cry because Kendall seems so big to me. I'll probably cry today and it's not even my child!! Becoming a mommy brings on so many emotions and milestones and I'm so thankful to have a best friend with a girl the same age and that we all can get together for special occasions like today. We are all so blessed!

I bought Kendall's cactus suit online HERE. I'm obsessed with it and I would seriously buy it for myself. I want to throw a cactus party for Kendall and my husband kind of thinks I'm nuts lol!

I bought my suit last night while grocery shopping (typical #momlife... Special order something for the kid, throw yourself together with whatever you can find last minute). But actually I wanted just a plain black suit and this was less than $10! I'm linking it online HERE BUT, it says out of stock. My Walmart had a ton... So maybe just run there in person. There's also a super cute crochet version HERE (again, my Walmart had a ton of these in store, all colors).

Hope y'all have an awesome weekend! If you're outside, remember the sunscreen. It's freaking hot in Texas! Can't wait to see how today goes! Follow along on my Instagram stories (@Texas_sass) or my Snapchat (@TX.Sass)

Saturday, May 27, 2017

Kendall Renee Altizer

Well it's been a good 7 and 1/2 months since I wrote a blog post!  I feel super rusty but eager to get back to my flow.  I wanted to do a quick post to formally introduce my daughter and show a few of her newborn photos, which I'm realizing I never shared!  I'll go more in depth later about my experiences in the first few months, but for now, just a few details of her birth :)